Back to Studios 92 Website
Back to Studios 92 Website

Engish French German back
A
| B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

UK Immigration

ANCESTRY .
HOW TO APPLY
MARRIAGE
ASYLUM
STUDENTS
AMERICAN CITIZENS
WORKING HOLIDAYMAKERS
 
 

ANCESTRY .
SOUTH AFRICA and COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES

The current UK Immigration rules allows for applications on the ground of UK ancestry.

The criteria for applicants are:

a) A Grandparent born in the UK.
b) The Family entering from a Commonwealth Country
c) An intention to seek work
d) The ability to support themselves in the short term, until they can
find work.

APPLICANTS THAT FALL WITHIN THE ABOVE, WILL BE GRANTED FOUR YEARS ENTRY,
FOLLOWED BY INDEFINITE LEAVE (PERMANENT).

If you are not sure if you have a grandparent in the UK, GLOBAL (UK) IMMIGRATION CONSULTANTS, can undertake a search. The cost of an urgent search (Two to three days) is £45-00, or a normal search (Three to four weeks) £29-00. (All we need is an approximate number of years in which
born, and full names of the relative.) If they were born here, WE WILL FIND THEM.

Irish Immigration laws recognize GREAT GRANDPARENTS.

If your GREAT grandparent was Irish, this can allow you entry into Ireland, which automatically allows you rights to live in England.

HOW TO APPLY:

ALL OTHER COMMONWEALTH CITIZENS.

Unless Ancestry can be proved, this ground of application is unavailable. It may be possible to apply under a "Voucher" scheme. This entails a set number of applications allowed from previous British Colonies (each application needs to be examined individually to see if comply).  Successful applicants will be granted BRITISH RESIDENCY (PERMANENTLY)

(If you are not sure if you live in a commonwealth country - (ASK YOUR NEIGHBOUR!!!)

Marriage

UK Law used to have a PRIMARY PURPOSE RULE.  This allowed until recently the refusal of applications based on marriage, due to the immigration officer having doubts as to the economic/political motives of the
foreign bride/groom.

THIS HAS NOW CHANGED.

Under current UK immigration laws the rules are.

a) The British spouse has not and is not applying for State Benefits.
b) The British spouse is working/financially able to support the wife/husband.
c) The British spouse has accommodation available within the statutory requirements (Overcrowding).

In addition you will be required to answer where and how and why you met your spouse. It is a requirement that you actually live together as man and wife.
 

Applications can also be lodged for FIANCÉ visas, and entry can be allowed providing the marriage is to take place in the short term. (Normally within 6 Months)

ASYLUM

Persons who are/have suffered persecution / violence / threats can apply for asylum in the UK.  This is only possible if the UK is the FIRST country of entry, following your departure.

PLEASE NOTE.  ASYLUM CAN BE CLAIMED ONCE ALREADY IN THE UK.  ONLY
GENUINE CASES CAN BE DEALT WITH.  IF YOU CLAIM ASYLUM AT THE PORT OF
ENTRY, YOU MAY BE PLACED IN A DETENTION CENTRE FOR THE DURATION OF YOUR
APPLICATION. ASYLUM APPLICATIONS ARE NOT TO BE TREATED LIGHTLY. NON
GENUINE APPLICANTS FACE DEPORTATION.

STUDENTS

Students may apply to study in the UK.

It is a requirement that all students have an offer of enrolment from a
recognized college/university.

The student must be capable of completing the course.

The student must have the financial resources to be able to pay the
fees, and living expenses.  (NO APPLICATION FOR PUBLIC BENEFITS WILL BE ALLOWED /  YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO WORK)

AMERICAN CITIZENS

It may be possible for Americans to come to UK under the BUNAC SCHEME.
Enquiries should be lodged with American authorities. This allows a ONCE
IN A LIFETIME visit for 6 months.

WORKING HOLIDAYMAKERS

Working Holidaymakers (ages 18-27) need to make applications to the relevant High Commission in their country. A Working Holiday maker can only work for half of the time spent in UK.

Foreign Businesses

It may be possible to be granted access for a representative of a
foreign business to enter the UK for the purpose of conducting the
Business interests.  Such companies must not already have an office in UK.

INVESTORS

Anyone wishing to travel and remain in UK as an investor, will be
required to have at their disposal.....£1 Million Sterling,  of which
£750 000 is invested.

Businesspersons

Persons wishing to open a business in UK, may do so.

The criteria is that the applicant has at his disposal, and in fact then
invests in a business, £200 000.  They would also have to create 2
positions of employment for local staff, within a certain period of
time.

EC NATIONALS

EC nationals should by now be aware of the rights for which they voted.
ALL  EC nationals have complete freedom of travel/ work etc.

Other European (NON EC) citizens

Certain provisions exist that allow entry from Non EC european countries access to start businesses WITHOUT THE £200 000 RESTRICTION.  NO CAPITAL OF SUCH IS REQUIRED, ALTHOUGH YOU NEED TO SUPPORT YOURSELF WHILE SETTING UP THE BUSINESS.
(Countries:  HUNGARY,ROMANIA,POLAND etc.|)

GENERAL INFORMATION
 

UK law allows for persons in the UK to alter or submit new and multiple applications for rights to remain under one or multiple grounds.
Once an application is lodged with the Home Office, the visa that is
presently in your passport, is effectively amended, and you are granted EXTENSION OF STAY>  THIS IS.... 28 Days after the decision of your LAST application. 

Therefore, if you have a visa expiring in a month, and you
had a genuine change of circumstances, a new application could be
lodged, allowing you to stay for as many months as it took the Home
Office to resolve the application PLUS 28 Days.
 



WORK VISAS

Work Visas are available to non EC nationals, under the following conditions only.

Applicants need to be HIGHLY skilled, and trained to a degree standard.

It is important to realize that individuals may not apply for work visas in their own capacity.

IT IS THE NORMAL SITUATION THAT WORK VISAS ARE ONLY ISSUED TO PERSONS OUTSIDE OF THE EC. Only in RARE situations will a visa be issued while you are here.

In order to lodge an application for a work visa, the prospective employer must advertise the position in the UK and EC area, showing that they could not find an applicant based locally. (This is to protect the British work force)

IT IS THE EMPLOYER WHO WOULD THEN APPLY ON YOUR BEHALF (HERE IN THE UK.)
 

The current list of occupational shortages is as follows:

Chartered Clinical Psychologists
Neonatal Nurses
Veterinary Surgeons
Occupational Therapists
Pharmacists
Actuaries

NURSING:

Intensive Care
Pediatric
Mental Health
Neonatal

The list changes frequently.  Updates may be obtained by contacting your nearest British Embassy
 

back



Studios 92 - Flat Share - Cheap Studios - Cheap Flats - Gainsborough Studios
- Studios London - Supreme Apartments - Serviced Apartments


Studio Solution
Studio-Solution